No Consultant Required!
Get Worldwide Visa Information
| Home| policy| UK Immigration| USA Immigration| Australia Immigration| Canada Immigration| Worldwide Visas| World Wide Embassy
Afghanistan Visa
Albania Visa
Algeria Visa
American Samoa Visa
Anguilla Visa
Angola Visa
Andorra Visa
Argentina Visa
Armenia Visa
Aruba Visa
Australia Visa
Austria Visa
Azerbaijan Visa
Bangladesh Visa
Barbados Visa
Belarus Visa
Belgium Visa
Belize Visa
Benin Visa
Bhutan Visa
Bolivia Visa
Bosnia-Herzegovina Visa
Botswana Visa
Bouvet Island Visa
Brazil Visa
Brunei Visa
Bulgaria Visa
Burkina Faso Visa
Burundi Visa
Cambodia Visa
Cameroon Visa
Canada Visa
Cape Verde Visa
Cayman Islands Visa
Central African Republic Visa
Chad Visa
Chile Visa
China Visa
Christmas Island Visa
Cocos Visa
Colombia Visa
Comoros Visa
Conch Republic Visa
Congo Visa
Congo Visa
Cook Islands Visa
Costa Rica Visa
Croatia Visa
Cuba Visa
Cyprus Visa
Czech Republic Visa
Denmark Visa
Djibouti Visa
Dominica Visa
Dominican Republic Visa
Ecuador Visa
Egypt Visa
El Salvador Visa
Equatorial Guinea Visa
Eritrea Visa
Estonia Visa
Ethiopia Visa
Falkland Islands Visa
Faroe Islands Visa
Fiji Visa
Finland Visa
France Visa
French Guiana Visa
Gabon Visa
Gambia Visa
Georgia Visa
Germany Visa
Ghana Visa
Gibraltar Visa
Greece Visa
Greenland Visa
Grenada Visa
Guadeloupe Visa
Guam USA Visa
Guatemala Visa
Guinea Visa
Guinea Bissau Visa
Guyana Visa
Haiti Visa
Holy See Visa
Honduras Visa
Hong Kong Visa
Hungary Visa
Iceland Visa
India Visa
Indonesia Visa
Iran Visa
Ireland Visa
Israel Visa
Italy Visa
Ivory Coast Visa
Jamaica Visa
Japan Visa
Jordan Visa
Kazakhstan Visa
Kenya Visa
Kiribati Visa
Kuwait Visa
Kyrgyzstan Visa
Laos Visa
Latvia Visa
Lebanon Visa
Lesotho Visa
Liberia Visa
Libya Visa
Liechtenstein Visa
Lithuania Visa
Luxembourg Visa
Macau Visa
Macedonia Visa
Madagascar Visa
Malawi Visa
Malaysia Visa
Maldives Visa
Mali Visa
Malta Visa
Marshall Islands Visa
Martinique Visa
Mauritania Visa
Mauritius Visa
Mayotte Visa
Mexico Visa
Micronesia Visa
Moldova Visa
Monaco Visa
Mongolia Visa
Montenegro Visa
Morocco Visa
Mozambique Visa
Myanmar Visa
Namibia Visa
Nauru Visa
Netherlands Visa
Netherlands Antilles Visa
New Caledonia Visa
New Zealand Visa
Nicaragua Visa
Niger Visa
Nigeria Visa
Niue Visa
Norfolk Island Visa
North Korea Visa
Northern Mariana Islands Visa
Norway Visa
Oman Visa
Pakistan Visa
Palau Visa
Panama Visa
Papua New Guinea Visa
Paraguay Visa
Peru Visa
Philippines Visa
Pitcairn Island Visa
Poland Visa
Polynesia Visa
Portugal Visa
Puerto Rico Visa
Qatar Visa
Reunion Visa
Romania Visa
Russia Visa
Rwanda Visa
Saint Helena Visa
Saint Kitts and Nevis Visa
Saint Lucia Visa
Saint Pierre and Miquelon Visa
Saint Vincent and Grenadines Visa
Samoa Visa
San Marino Visa
Sao Tome and Principe Visa
Saudi Arabia Visa
Schengen countries Visa
Senegal Visa
Serbia Visa
Seychelles Visa
Sierra Leone Visa
Singapore Visa
Slovakia Visa
Slovenia Visa
Solomon Islands Visa
Somalia Visa
South Africa Visa
South Korea Visa
Spain Visa
Spain Visa
Sri Lanka Visa
Sudan Visa
Suriname Visa
Svalbard and Jan Mayen Islands Visa
Swaziland Visa
Sweden Visa
Switzerland Visa
Syria Visa
Taiwan Visa
Tajikistan Visa
Tanzania Visa
Thailand Visa
Timor Leste Visa
Togo Visa
Tokelau Visa
Tonga Visa
Trinidad and Tobago Visa
Tunisia Visa
Turkey Visa
Turkmenistan Visa
Turks and Caicos Islands Visa
Tuvalu Visa
Uganda Visa
Ukraine Visa
United Arab Emirates Visa
United Kingdom Visa
United States Visa
Uruguay Visa
Uzbekistan Visa
Vanuatu Visa
Venezuela Visa
Vietnam Visa
Virgin Islands Visa
Wallis and Futuna Islands Visa
Yemen Visa
Zambia Visa
Zimbabwe Visa
Bermuda Visa
bahamas Visa
Advertisement
vert-web

China Visa Information:

A Chinese visa is a permit issued by the Chinese visa authorities to an alien for entry into, exit from or transit through China. The Chinese visa authorities may issue a Diplomatic, Courtesy, Service or Ordinary Visa to an alien according to his status, purpose of visit to China or passport type. The Ordinary Visa consists of eight sub-categories, which are respectively marked with Chinese phonetic letters C, D, F, G, J-1, J-2, L, X and Z. china flag

Study (X) Visa:

(X )Visa is issued to an alien who comes to China for study, advanced studies or intern practice for a period of more than six months.

 An alien who comes to China to study, short-term advanced studies or intern practice for a period of no more than six months shall apply for a (F) Visa.

How to apply

1.       You may  come to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction where you live to submit the application; or

2.       If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction where you live for application process.

Documents to be included with application:

1.       Your valid & actual passport. The passport must have at least six (6) months validity left before expiration and at least one blank page left in it.

2.       One completed Visa Application Form (Q1) with one passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled on it.

3.       An approved Foreign Student Visa Application Form (JW201 or JW202) issued by the authorized Chinese unit, and an enrollment letter from the Chinese school.

4.       The applicant who will study in China for more than six months shall also provide a Physical Examination Certificate for Foreign Citizen.

5.       An applicant born in China who applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport is required to submit his/her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa.

  •  If the visa application form is not filled out completely, correctly and legibly, this can cause a delay in processing or the refusal of the requested visa.

Visa fee and processing time

 $100 for American, and $30 for citizens of other countries.

  • The regular processing time is 4 working days. For express service, additional fees of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications presented before 11:30 am may be picked up between 2:30 pm-3:00 pm on the same day), or $20 for 2-3 working days processing will be charged.
  •  Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable. Please make the check or money order payable to Chinese Embassy.

Additional information

  •  Generally, (X) visa is valid for one entry, three months. American citizens may apply multiple entry ( X ) visas valid for 12 months.. The holder of a (X) visa must go through residential formalities in the local public security department within thirty days of entry into China.
  •  Any person suffering from mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

 

 

Tourist / Family Visit (L) Visa:

 

L" Visa

is issued to an alien who comes to China for sightseeing or visiting family members/friends.

 

Requirements:

1.       Your

valid & actual passport which must have at least six (6) months of remaining validity with at least one blank visa page in it.

2.       One completed Visa Application Form (Q1) with

one passport photo (black & white or color is acceptable) glued or stapled on it.

3.       An applicant who was born in China is required to submit his /her Chinese passport or last foreign passport with a Chinese visa when he or she applies for a Chinese visa with a new foreign passport.

  • US citizens may  apply for a Single Entry (valid for 3-6 months) , Double Entry (valid for 6 months) , Multiple Entry (valid  for 6 months or  12 months)  "L" Visa.
  • A Chinese-American may apply for a Multiple Entry "L" Visa valid for 24 months.

The visa application form shall be filled out completely, correctly and legibly, otherwise this can cause a delay in processing or the refusal of the requested visa.

How to apply

1.You may come to the Visa Office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live to submit the application; or

2.If you cannot come personally, you may entrust someone else or a travel/visa agent to come to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate -General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live for the application process.

 

 

Visa fee and processing time

 

Number of Entry

American

Citizens of other countries

Single Entry  

$100

$30

Double Entry 

$100

$45

Multiple Entry for 6 Months

$100

$60

Multiple Entry for 12 Months

$100

$90

Multiple Entry for 24 Months

$100

$90

 

    • The regular processing time is 4 working days. For express service, additional fees of $30 for 1 working day processing (applications presented before 11:30am may be picked up between 2:30pm-3:00pm on the same day), or $20 for 2-3 working days processing will be charged.
    • Please pay by Visa, MasterCard, Money Order, Cashier's Check, Company Check or Cash. Personal checks are not acceptable. Please make the check or money order payable to the Chinese Embassy .

 

Visa Validity and Duration of Stay

Usually the validity of a Single Entry or Double Entry "L" visa is 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue. This means the holder of the visa shall enter China no later than 90 days or 180 days from the date of issue, otherwise the visa is expired and is null and void. The duration of stay of a "L" visa is 30 days, which means the holder of the visa may stay in China for up to 30 days from the date of entry.The visa officer may extend the Duration of Stay if the applicant needs and requests a stay in China for more than 30 days.

 

Additional information

 Any person suffering from a mental disorder, leprosy, AIDS, venereal diseases, contagious tuberculosis or other such infectious diseases shall not be permitted to enter China.

Forms for Download

 

 
 Visa Application Form (Q1) (58k)

 Physical Examination Record for Foreigner (Q2) (77k)

     Notice: Q2 is good for "X"(Study) and "Z"(Work) visa applicant  who stays in China for more than six months 

 Equipment Declaration Form (for journalists only )

 

 
Click here for China Visa Information
 

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code

 Home | Company Profile | Inquiry | Sitemap | Contact Us | Usefull Links  | Privacy Policy

 

Copyright © 2012  Visas Information