Visas Info

UK Tier 1 General Applicant

Tier 1 General Applicant - UK HSMP

Here you can get information about how you can come to the UK or remain here as a highly skilled worker (Tier 1 General) under points-based system to work in the UK. About this category: The highly skilled worker category is planed for highly skilled people to come to the UK to look for work or self-employment opportunities. Who can apply? Different home office’s work permits (soon to be replaced by sponsored skilled workers - tier 2), you do not require a job offer to apply under the highly skilled worker category. When you apply you are awarded points based on your qualifications, previous earnings, UK experience, age, English language skills, and available maintenance (funds). You should apply if you are a not a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland and want to enter or stay in the United Kingdom to work in the highly skilled worker category. You should apply if you are:
  • in the United Kingdom with permission to stay (known as 'leave to remain') in an immigration category that allows you to switch into the highly skilled worker category; 
  • already in the United Kingdom under highly skilled worker category and want to extend your permission to stay within your existing category;
  • already in the United Kingdom under the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme and want to extend your permission to stay; or
  •  applying from outside the United Kingdom for permission to enter (known as 'entry clearance') in the highly skilled worker category.
If you are applying from outside the UK. There you can find out if you need to complete any other application information in your country. Who does not need to apply under the points-based system? You do not have to apply under the points-based system if:
  • You are an EEA or Swiss national;
  • You are a British overseas territories citizen, unless you are from one of the sovereign base areas in Cyprus;
  • you are a Commonwealth citizen with permission to enter or stay in the United Kingdom because at least one of your grandparents was born here;
  • your spouse or civil partner, unmarried or same-sex partner, or (if you are under 18) one of your parents has permission to stay in the United Kingdom under the highly skilled worker category of the points-based system (although you should apply as a dependant); or
  • You have no conditions or time limit attached to your stay.
You can apply under the highly skilled worker category now if you are:
  • In the UK with permission to live (known as 'leave to remain') in an immigration category that allows you to switch into the highly skilled worker category;
  • Already in the UK as a highly skilled worker and want to extend your permission to live within your existing category;
  • Already in the UK under the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme, want to extend your permission to live and are eligible to switch into the highly skilled worker category;
  • Applying for permission to enter the UK (known as 'entry clearance') under the highly skilled worker category.
Eligibility Points Detail To apply under our points-based system and be accepted into the highly skilled worker category, you must pass a points-based assessment. You must score:
  • 75 points for your characteristic (age, qualifications, previous earnings, and experience in the United Kingdom); and
  • 10 points for English language; and
  • 10 points for available maintenance (funds).
If you do not score a minimum of 75 points for your attributes and 10 points for English language and 10 points for available maintenance (funds), your application will be must refused. How the points differ for first-time and extension applications The requirements that you must meet in order to be awarded points differ depending on whether you are:
  • applying to enter the highly skilled worker category for the first time (initial applications) ; or
  • applying to extend your existing permission to stay in this category (extension applications), or
  • applying to extend existing permission to stay given to you under the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP).
You must pay the correct fee with your application, and send the correct supporting evidence to support your application. If you make an application and it is unsuccessful because you do not meet the requirements, we will not refund your fee. Click here for more information
Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code