No Consultant Required!
Get Worldwide Visa Information
| Home| policy| UK Immigration| USA Immigration| Australia Immigration| Canada Immigration| Worldwide Visas| World Wide Embassy
USA Visit Visa
USA Student Visa
USA Siblings Visa
USA Citizenship
USA E1 E2 US Visas
USA EB1 Visa
USA EB2 Visa
USA EB3 Visa
USA EB4 Visa
USA EB5 Visa
USA H1-B Visa
USA H2-B Visa
USA J1 Visa
USA K1 Visa
USA K3 Visa
USA K4 Visa
USA L1 Visa
USA P1 Visa
Advertisement
vert-web

USA Visit Visa:

Qualifying for a Visa

Applicants for visitor visas must show that they qualify under provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Applicants must demonstrate that they are properly classifiable as visitors under U.S. law.
The presumption in the law is that every visitor visa applicant is an intending immigrant. Therefore, applicants for visitor visas must overcome this presumption by demonstrating that:

  • The purpose of their trip is to enter the U.S. for business, pleasure, or medical treatment; That they plan to remain for a specific, limited period; Evidence of funds to cover expenses in the United States; Evidence of compelling social and economic ties abroad; and
  • That they have a residence outside the U.S. as well as other binding ties which will insure their return abroad at the end of the visit.

Where Do I Apply for a Visitor Visa?

Applicants for visitor visas should generally apply at the American Embassy or Consulate with jurisdiction over their place of permanent residence. Although visa applicants may apply at any U.S. consular office abroad, it may be more difficult to qualify for the visa outside the country of permanent residence.

How to go about Applying for a Visitor Visa for USA?

1. Sponsored Trip:
If applicant's has child or relatives lies in USA, they can sponsor the visa for the applicant.

Sponsor: Any US based person can sponsor visa for his/her parents, relatives, friends.

Liabilities of sponsor: Sponsor needs to provide affidavit of support form stating and assuring to take the liabilities of expenses required for applicant’s trip.

Other then this they also need to provide some other documents required to support their claim as sponsor.

Sponsoring does not guarantee the visa grant. Individual applying for visa must meet the criteria, set for US visitor visa.

2. Self Sponsored:
You can be a self sponsor for your trip. You must have sufficient funds and proof of financial capability that can justify your trip expenses.


Visa Waiver Program (VWP)

US State Department - Visa Services 

Foreign embassies in the US

Foreign consulates in the US

Share Your Visa Experience
Fields marked with a are required
* Name: 
* Email Address: 
* Topic Subject: 
* Topic Detail: 
* Enter Code:  code

 Home | Company Profile | Inquiry | Sitemap | Contact Us | Usefull Links  | Privacy Policy

 

Copyright © 2012  Visas Information